traitsimple traitsimple traitsimple traitsimple traitsimple
feuille
fille

The last two rounds of the competition will take place on May 20 and 22 at theThéâtre Adyar (4, square Rapp, 75007 Paris)

This theater was built in 1914 and has seen such artists as Francis Poulenc, Samson François and Boris Berezovski perform on its stage. Some very famous recording sessions have also been made there. The theater has been hosting the chamber music series Rive Gauche Musique since 2009.

FRIDAY 20 MAY 2011 SEMIFINAL

The order of appearance is alphabetical, starting with R, letter drawn by lot.

10.00 a.m.: Ryabinina Eugenia
E. Ysaye: Sonata n. 4 in E minor op. 27
N. Paganini: Caprice n. 24 in A minor op. 1

10.20 a.m.: Smith Katy
J. S. Bach: Sonata n. 1 in G minor BWV 1001 (Adagio, Fuga)
E. Ysaye: Sonata n. 3 in D minor op. 27

10.40 a.m.: Sohn Maria
K. Penderecki: Cadenza
J. S. Bach: Partita n. 2 in D minor BWV 1004 (Ciaccona)

11.00 a.m.: pause

11.20 a.m.: Zorman Itamar
J. S. Bach: Sonata n. 3 in C major BWV 1005 (Adagio, Fuga)
P. Hindemith: Sonta op. 31 n. 1 (Sehr lebhafte achtel, Sehr langsame viertel, Prestissimo)

11.40 a.m.: Andersen Christopher Tun
J. S. Bach: Partita n. 2 in D minor BWV 1004 (Ciaccona)
E. Ysaye: Sonata n. 5 in G major op. 27

12.00 p.m.: Azova Maria
E. Ysaye: Sonata n. 2 in A minor op. 27
F. Kreisler: Recitativo and Scherzo-Caprice op. 6

12.20 p.m.: pause

2.40 p.m.: Bendix-Balgley Noah
J. S. Bach: Sonata n. 2 in A minor BWV 1001 (Grave, Fuga)
E. Ysaye: Sonata n. 6 in E major op. 27

3.00 p.m.: Bouchkov Marc
J. S. Bach: Sonata n. 1 in G minor BWV 1001 (Adagio, Fuga)
E. Ysaye: Sonata n. 3 in D minor op. 27

3.20 p.m.: Choi Jung Min
J. S. Bach: Sonata n. 1 in G minor BWV 1001
N. Paganini: Caprice n. 9 in E major op. 1

3.40 p.m.: Frasineanu Adela
H. J. F. Biber: Passacaglia in G minor
N. Paganini: Caprice n. 5 in A minor op. 1
E. Ysaye: Sonata n. 3 in D minor op. 27

4.00 p.m.: pause

4.20 p.m.: Guerchovitch Pavel
J. S. Bach: Partita n. 2 in D minor BWV 1004 (Allemanda, Corrente, Sarabanda)
E. Ysaye: Sonata n. 5 in G major op. 27

4.40 p.m.: Kim Jee Won
J. S. Bach: Partita n. 2 in D minor BWV 1004 (Ciaccona)
N. Paganini: Caprice n. 2 in B minor op. 1

5.00 p.m.: Korzhenevich Elena
F. Kreisler: Recitativo and Scherzo-Caprice op. 6
A. Chugaev: Dialogue
E. Ysaye: Sonata n. 3 in D minor op. 27

5.20 p.m.: pause

5.40 p.m.: Kwun Hyuk Joo
E. Ysaye: Sonata n. 6 in E major op. 27
N. Paganini: Caprice n. 4 in C minor op. 1
N. Paganini: Caprice n. 24 in A minor op. 1

6.00 p.m.: Lavrov Stepan
J. S. Bach: Sonata n. 2 in A minor BWV 1003 (Grave, Fuga)
N. Paganini: Caprice n. 2 in B minor op. 1
N. Paganini: Caprice n. 24 in A minor op. 1

6.20 p.m.: Leutwyler Astrid
C. Chaynes: Comme un Raga
A. Ehrlych: Bashrav

6.40 p.m.: Lopatina Vera
E. Ysaye: Sonata n. 4 in E minor op. 27
N. Paganini: Caprice n. 24 in A minor op. 1
H. W. Ernst: Der Erlkönig, grand caprice op. 26, on F. Schubert's lied

7.00 p.m.: pause

7.20 p.m.: Malkin Kobi
E. Ysaye: Sonata n. 2 in A minor op. 27
N. Milstein: Paganiniana, variations

7.40 p.m.: Menzel Albrecht
N. Paganini: Caprice n. 5 in A minor op. 1
N. Paganini: Caprice n. 2 in B minor op. 1
I. Frolov: Fantasia in memory of David Oistrach
I. Yun: Li-Na im Garten, five pieces (Das Vögelchen)

8.00 p.m.: Poll Mari
L. Berio: Sequenza VIII
H. W. Ernst: Der Erlkönig, grand caprice op. 26, on F. Schubert's lied

SUNDAY 22 MAY 2011 FINAL

2.00 p.m.: Itamar Zorman

3.00 p.m.: Noah Bendix-Balgley

4.00 p.m.: Marc Bouchkov

5.00 p.m.: pause

6.00 p.m.: Hyuk Joo Kwun

7.00 p.m.: Albrecht Menzel

8.00 p.m.: Mari Poll

9.00 p.m.: discussions, results announcement at 9.30 p.m.